The Facts
[…] She also argued that the 15-year revocation of her license was disproportionate to her violations.
The Decision
The Court affirmed the Nursing Board’s decision. The Appellate Court started with the standard of review. It noted that, “decisions of administrative agencies enjoy a presumption of correctness, and deference should be shown by courts to the agencies’ expertise and their special knowledge in the fields of their technical training, education, and experience.” Citing Minn. Stat. § 14.69, the Court went on to explain that “an appellate court reviewing an agency decision may reverse or modify “the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced” because the administrative decision was (1) based on unlawful procedure, (2) affected by an error of law, (3) not supported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record, or (4) arbitrary or capricious.”