Trepanier MacGillis Battina P.A. 8000 Flour Exchange Building 310 Fourth Avenue South Minneapolis, MN 55415 612.455.0500
[…] Microtron, Inc., 614 N.W.2d 196 (Minn. 2000), courts have held that in order to determine if a reported violation or suspected violation was made in good faith, the Court must look to whether the report was made for the purpose of exposing an illegality. See Obst, 614 N.W.2d at 202.
This interpretation was generally accepted until the Minnesota Legislature amended the Minnesota Whistleblower Act in 2013. Among other changes, the amendments statutorily defined “good faith” to mean “conduct that does not violate section 181.932, subd. 3,” which essentially bars employees from making statements “knowing that they are false or that they are in reckless disregard of the truth.” Minn.