Trepanier MacGillis Battina P.A. 8000 Flour Exchange Building 310 Fourth Avenue South Minneapolis, MN 55415 612.455.0500
[…] The parties could not reach an agreement. Subsequently, the district court ordered Appellants to pay Lewis monthly installment payments of $10,000 until the total amount plus interest was satisfied. Appellants appealed the district court’s decision and argued that the court erred in ordering the buyout of BLM because they had not frustrated Lewis’ reasonable expectations, that the court erred in its valuation of Lewis’ interest, and that the one year payment schedule would be unduly burdensome to the business.

Refusal to Negotiate can be Unfairly Prejudicial Conduct
Minn. Stat. § 322B.833, subd. 1 allows courts to “grant any equitable relief it considers just and reasonable in the circumstances” if “those in control of the limited liability company have acted . . . in a manner unfairly prejudicial toward one or more members in their capacities as members.” Minn. Stat. § 322B.833, subd. 1, 1(2)(ii) (2014). “The phrase ‘unfairly prejudicial’ is to be interpreted liberally.” McCallum v. Rosen’s Diversified, Inc., 153 F.3d 701, 703 (8th Cir. 1998).