Trepanier MacGillis Battina P.A. 8000 Flour Exchange Building 310 Fourth Avenue South Minneapolis, MN 55415 612.455.0500
[…] Where the parties could complete the two agreements separately and distinctly from one another, the appeals court agreed that Appellants’ failure to negotiate was bad faith, and not a negotiation strategy. Appellants’ conduct was sufficient for the court to find that under principles of equity it could force a buyout of Lewis’ ownership interest in BLM.

District Court has Discretion in Process and Determination of “Fair Value”
Minn. Stat. § 322B.833, subd. 2 provides a process for determining the fair price of a minority owner’s interest in a company if the parties cannot agree on their own accord. “The court may, upon a motion of a limited liability company or a member, order the sale by a plaintiff or a defendant . . . if the court determines in its discretion that an order would be fair and equitable to all parties under all of the circumstances of the case.” “If the parties are unable to agree on fair value within 40 days of entry of the order, the court shall determine the fair value of the membership interests.”

According to the Minnesota Supreme Court in Advanced Commc’ns Design Inc. v.