Commercial Drivers Subject to DOT Drug and Alcohol Testing
[…] Minnesota employers that test commercial drivers for controlled substances other than marijuana metabolites, cocaine metabolites, amphetamines, opiate metabolites, and phencyclidine (PCP), however, must comply with DATWA. See Minn. Stat. § 221.605, subd. 1(b) (“An interstate carrier or private carrier engaged in interstate commerce who complies with federal regulations governing testing for controlled substances and alcohol is exempt from the requirements of sections 181.950 to 181.957 [DATWA] unless the carrier’s drug testing program provides for testing for controlled substances in addition to those listed in Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, section 40.85. Persons subject to this section may test for drugs, in addition to those listed in Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, section 40.85, only in accordance with sections 181.950 to 181.957 and rules adopted under those sections.”).
Conclusion
Minnesota employers whose employees operate commercial motor vehicles must comply with the complex DOT mandatory drug and alcohol testing requirements.