Commercial Drivers Subject to DOT Drug and Alcohol Testing
[…] In Minnesota, the Minnesota Drug and Alcohol Testing in the Workplace Act (“DATWA”) governs most drug and alcohol testing conducted by employers. See Minn. Stat. § 181.950 -181.957
Fortunately, the Minnesota legislature has exempted mandatory drug and alcohol testing of commercial drivers from the requirements of DATWA, provided that the employer follows federal standards for DOT workplace drug and alcohol testing programs set forth in 49 C.F.R. Part 40. See Minn. Stat. § 221.031, subd. 10 (“The state of Minnesota, a political subdivision of the state, or any person required to comply with the alcohol and controlled substances testing requirements of Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, part 219, 382, 653, or 654, is exempt from sections 181.950 to 181.957 [DATWA] if the testing also complies with the procedures for transportation workplace drug and alcohol testing programs in Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, part 40.”).
Minnesota employers that test commercial drivers for controlled substances other than marijuana metabolites, cocaine metabolites, amphetamines, opiate metabolites, and phencyclidine (PCP), however, must comply with DATWA. See Minn.