Commercial Drivers Subject to DOT Drug and Alcohol Testing
[…] Employers Covered by DOT Drug and Alcohol Testing Requirements
An employer is subject to DOT’s drug and alcohol regulations even if the employer has only one employee who is subject to CDL requirements, and these regulations apply regardless of whether the vehicle crosses state lines (i.e., both interstate and intrastate vehicles are covered).
Further, DOT drug and alcohol testing requirements do apply to transportation performed by state and local governments. 49 C.F.R. § 382.103(c) (“The exceptions contained in § 390.3(f) of this subchapter do not apply to this part. The employers and drivers identified in § 390.3(f) of this subchapter must comply with the requirements of this part, unless otherwise specifically provided in paragraph (d) of this section.”).
Required DOT Drug and Alcohol Testing
Under Chapter 382 of the FMCSA regulations, motor carriers are required to conduct drug and alcohol tests under the following circumstances:
- Pre-Employment Testing.