Pre-Hiring Background Checks for Minnesota Property Managers
[…] Stat. §§ 299C.67, subd. 5, 504B.004, subd. 7 (defining “owner” and “landlord,” respectively).
“Background check crimes” are enumerated under the KKMBCA, and are generally limited to felony offenses such as first or second-degree murder, first-degree manslaughter, first, second, or third-degree assault, kidnapping, first, second, third, or fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct, first-degree arson, or harassment or stalking. Minn. Stat. § 299C.67, subd. 2.
If a prospective manager has been convicted of a prohibited “background check crime,” the owner cannot hire that manager. Minn. Stat. § 299C.69(a).
Post-Hiring Obligations Applicable to Minnesota Property Managers
An owner’s obligations under the KKMBCA do not end once a property manager has passed the initial background check and been hired. The KKMBCA also provides that “if an owner otherwise knows that a manager has been convicted of a background check crime defined in section 299C.67, subdivision 2, paragraph (a), the owner shall terminate the manager’s employment.” Minn. Stat. § 299C.69(a) (emphasis added). An owner may not employ a manager who has been convicted of a background check crime unless “more than ten years have elapsed since the date of the discharge of the sentence” or the offense occurred prior to July 1, 1995 and the manager was hired before that date. Minn. Stat. §§ 609B.155, 299C.67(c).