Pre-Hiring Background Checks for Minnesota Property Managers
[…] Minnesota property owners and property management companies should be aware of their obligations under the KKMBCA both at the hiring stage and beyond.
Pre-Hiring Background Checks for Minnesota Property Managers
Prior to hiring a residential property manager, an owner must request that the superintendent of the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension perform a background check. Minn. Stat. § 299C.68, subd. 1. A property manager is anyone who will have the means, within the scope of their duties, of entering tenant’s dwelling units. Minn. Stat. § 299C.67, subd. 4 (defining “manager”). An owner is “an owner of real property, a contract for deed vendee, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent, or other person directly or indirectly in control of rental property” but not including “a person who owns, operates, or is in control of a health care facility or a home health agency licensed by the commissioner of health or human services under chapter 144, 144A, 144B, or 245A, or a board and lodging establishment with special services registered under section 157.17.” Minn. Stat. §§ 299C.67, subd. 5, 504B.004, subd. 7 (defining “owner” and “landlord,” respectively).