Trepanier MacGillis Battina P.A. 8000 Flour Exchange Building 310 Fourth Avenue South Minneapolis, MN 55415 612.455.0500
[…] Railroad Workers Federal Railroad Administration (FRA) 49 C.F.R. § 219, 49 C.F.R. § 240 and 49 C.F.R. § 40
    Transit Workers Federal Transit Administration (FTA) 49 C.F.R. § 655 and 49 C.F.R. § 40
    Airline Workers Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) 14 C.F.R. § 120 and 49 C.F.R. § 40
    Pipeline Workers Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (PHMSA) 49 C.F.R. § 199 and 49 C.F.R. § 40
    Commercial Vessel Workers U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) 46 C.F.R. § 4, 46 C.F.R. § 16, and 49 C.F.R. § 40
    Nuclear Power Plant Workers Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) 10 C.F.R. § 26
    Energy Department Workers Department of Energy (DOE) 10 C.F.R. § 707
    Defense Contractor Workers Department of Defense (DOD) 48 C.F.R. § 252.223-7004

    [5] See Minn. Stat. § 221.031, subd. 10 (“The state of Minnesota, a political subdivision of the state, or any person required to comply with the alcohol and controlled substances testing requirements of Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, part 219, 382, 653, or 654, is exempt from sections 181.950 to 181.957 [DATWA] if the testing also complies with the procedures for transportation workplace drug and alcohol testing programs in Code of Federal Regulations, title 49, part 40.”); see also Minn.