Trepanier MacGillis Battina P.A. 8000 Flour Exchange Building 310 Fourth Avenue South Minneapolis, MN 55415 612.455.0500
[…] Unpaid internships in the public sector and for non-profit charitable organizations, where the intern volunteers without expectation of compensation, are generally permissible.” U.S. Department of Labor Wage and Hour Division, Fact Sheet #71: Internship Programs Under The Fair Labor Standards Act.

The state wage and hour statute, Minnesota Fair Labor Standards Act (“MFLSA”), Minn. Stat. §§ 177.21 et seq., provides similar exemptions. The definition of “employee” under the MFLSA does not include “any individual who renders service gratuitously for a nonprofit organization.” Minn. Stat. § 177.23, subd. 7(7). This exemption can be destroyed, however, if the employer reimburses the volunteer for expenses that are not itemized.[5] Likewise, the definition of “employee” under the MFLSA does not include “any individual who serves as an elected official for a political subdivision or who serves on any governmental board, commission, committee or other similar body, or who renders service gratuitously for a political subdivision . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 177.23, subd. 7(8).

The USDOL has provided guidance in determining whether an individual is a volunteer under the FLSA. Some of the factors that the USDOL focuses on include:

  • Whether the entity receiving the services is for-profit, non-profit, or a government agency;