Trepanier MacGillis Battina P.A. 8000 Flour Exchange Building 310 Fourth Avenue South Minneapolis, MN 55415 612.455.0500
[…] The elements to be proved under the strict liability statute include:

  1. The motor vehicle must have been operated within the State of Minnesota;
  2. The motor vehicle must have been operated by any person other than the owner; and
  3. The motor vehicle must have been operated with the express or implied consent of the owner.

Once the plaintiff has established these three elements, the operator, if an accident occurs, shall be deemed the agent of the owner of the motor vehicle. Minn. Stat. § 169.09(5)(a) (2012) (“Whenever any motor vehicle shall be operated within this state, by any person other than the owner, with the consent of the owner, express or implied, the operator thereof shall in case of accident, be deemed the agent of the owner of such motor vehicle in the operation thereof.”).

While agency principles typically rely on whether the operator was acting within the scope of employment, the Minnesota Supreme Court has stated that under Minn. Stat. § 169.09 (formerly, Minn.